History & Fundraising

Gallery

Latest News

Newsletters

Schools & clubs

Booking

Events

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE Barford Sports Club

1. Personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

2. Who are we?

Barford Sports Club (BSC) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process personal data?

BSC complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We may use personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To administer the booking system for use of facilities at King George’s Field, Barford- inform users of booking details and related facility issues, provide news and information on events and activities organised by BSC and its sub groups
  • To administer volunteer records - inform volunteers on matters relating to BSC business and provide news and information on events and activities associated with BSC
  • To administer contact details of members and relatives of BSC groups to include Barford United F.C., netball group, tennis group, bowls group and maintenance groups
  • To process information with customers, sponsors and advertisers
  • To manage our facilities and ensure bookings can be processed
  • To administer booking and use records
  • To communicate news via electronic and mobile phone details of news and events associated with BSC and its sub groups

4. What is the legal basis for processing personal data?

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under company, employment, social security or social protection law
  • Processing is carried out by a Community Sports Club with community and aims provided that:
    • a) the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those aims)
    • b) there is no disclosure of personal data to a third party without consent.
  • The legal basis for processing personal data of the various members’ groups is as follows:
    • a) Volunteers – legitimate interest including commercial benefit and individual interest under social protection law
    • b) Customers – legitimate interest to receive payments and revenue from grants, sponsorship and advertising
    • c) Users – an agreement with the individual to supply goods or services associated with BSC when booking or using facilities at King George’s Field or playing for the sub groups
    • d) Suppliers - legitimate interest for commercial benefit
    • e) Members of the public (plus volunteers/staff) – legitimate interest for use of details to assist the police with criminal investigations and maintain public safety

5. Sharing personal data

Personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of BSC Committee for purposes connected with the running of facilities at King George’s Field. We will never share personal data with third parties outside the BSC organisation unless we have obtained prior consent.

6. How long do we keep personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the following guidelines:

  • a) Volunteer data will be kept for up to two years after a volunteer’s last time of help
  • b) Customer data will be kept for as long as required by HMRC
  • c) User data will be kept for as long as required to maintain the booking system
  • d) Supplier data will be kept for as long as required by HMRC
  • e) Members of the public data will be kept for as long as required by the police

7. Individual rights and personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, an individual member has the following rights with respect to their personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of their personal data held by BSC
  • The right to request that BSC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
  • The right to request that personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for BSC to retain such data
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide members with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek members’ prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Club Secretary at Barford Sports Club, 3 Barford Woods, Barford Rd, Warwick CV34 6SZ.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

King George's Playing Fields - 2015 - No Rights Reserved |

Designed by Qualia London